What stage of chronic kidney disease are you currently in?

/static/themes-v3/default/images/default/home/bg-generic.jpg?1516194360

Patients Chronic kidney disease

5 replies

32 views

Topic of the discussion



Posted on

Hi everyone, this is my first post on this site, a friend directed me here after seeing an ad, so I thought I'd give it a try.

Does anyone else have chronic kidney disease? What stage are you currently in? I was diagnosed late last year at stage 3a so I'm lucky I guess as it could have been much worse.

Thanks,
Mykidneys

Beginning of the discussion - 3/9/21

What stage of chronic kidney disease are you currently in?

• Community manager
Posted on

Hello @mykidneys‍, thank you for starting this discussion. Let me tag some other members who can possibly share with you.

Hi everyone, how are you today? At what stage were you diagnosed? How are you doing today? What kind of treatments are you undergoing?
@Ivymaxwell@Christie08@screenlizard@APRILH@ghetto6905@JudyAsh@Soveryfrustrated@Algie6@Rotti10@SassyDana@Vergeson_84@401kman@Betbud@Daydreamgirl@Kasey04@Merilyn@Tracieunderwood‍ 

Feel free to introduce yourself to the community and share here!

Take care,
Courtney

 

What stage of chronic kidney disease are you currently in?


Posted on

@Courtney_J Stage 3

What stage of chronic kidney disease are you currently in?


Posted on

I was diagnosed with Stage 3a interstial nephritis in 2006 and had a kidney biopsy to confirm (GFR 50). About 3 years ago, my GI doctor increased the dosage of my Imuran due to Crohn's flare-ups. I've also lost weight and started watching my protein intake. I noticed my Creatinine level has gone from 1.5 to 1.2. So far, so good with maintaining a stable kidney function. 

What stage of chronic kidney disease are you currently in?


Posted on

I am stage 3b.

What stage of chronic kidney disease are you currently in?


Posted on

I’m in Stage 4. I trying my best to keep my diabetes 2 uncontrolled. 
In November 2020 my A1C was 12 and January 2021 it was 9. 
Im waiting to get my knee cap put back in leg. 
I had a knee replacement done on 6/ 2019. In October of 2019 I was rush to hospital due to not knowing my whereabouts. I had a 104.8 temperature and my blood work said I had a infection. My knee got infection behind my knee cap. I had two surgeries on my knee in a week. The doctor had to remove my knee cap. Due to the infection coming back to my knee. The infection had moved to my lower spine and had to have a bone removed. The didn’t stop there it travel up my spine to my brain where I had to have two separated surgeries on it. Now I’m in a wheelchair and fighting for my life. 
Im open to any ideas to how I can lower my A1C to a 7 or lower and keep it there. 
Thank you

Dana Shadle.